PM on Cyberattack: Intolerable Act Attempting to Undermine our Sovereignty
"This was an intolerable act attempting to undermine our sovereignty," Georgian PM Giorgi Gakharia said in response to the cyber-attack carried out by Russia in Georgia last October, which paralyzed thousands of Georgian websites.
The head of the government thanked Western partners, including US Secretary of State Mike Pompeo and United Kingdom Secretary of State for Foreign Affairs Dominic Raab, for their strong support to Georgia.
“Last October, Georgia suffered a reckless cyberattack affecting state, media and business entities. This was an intolerable act attempting to undermine our sovereignty. We deeply appreciate the vocal support from our partners and allies around the world”, Gakharia tweeted.
The Foreign Ministry of Georgia reported yesterday that the investigation conducted by the Georgian authorities, together with information gathered through cooperation with partners, established that the cyber-attack was planned and carried out on 28 October 2019 by the Main Division of the General Staff of the Armed Forces of the Russian Federation.