Vakhtang Gomelauri Appointed Secretary of Georgia’s National Security Council
Vakhtang Gomelauri, the Minister of Internal Affairs of Georgia, has been appointed as the Secretary of the country’s National Security Council, Georgian Prime Minister Giorgi Gakharia announced at the Executive Government Meeting this week.
”The Security Council is a vitally important body, especially today; one that is expected to work and function effectively. I present to you a new Secretary of the Security Council, Interior Minister Vakhtang Gomelauri.
"I congratulate Mr. Gomelauri on his appointment to this important and responsible position. Of course, at the same time, he serves as the Minister of Internal Affairs of Georgia, which means that the functionality [of his position], as well as effort, will be increased and more effective," PM said.
The post of the secretary of the Security Council was occupied by Levan Izoria, who resigned a few weeks ago. Izoria is to be appointed Georgian Ambassador to Germany.