President, Speaker of House of Representatives of Malaysia Discuss Economic Cooperation
Today, the President of Georgia Salome Zurabishvili received Mohamad Ariff Md Yusof, Speaker of the House of Representatives of Malaysia, at the Orbeliani Palace.
During the meeting, the sides discussed how to boost economic partnership between Georgia and Malaysia.
The economic cooperation between the two countries is important - just as Malaysia is the gate to Asia, Georgia is the gate to Europe.
The President briefed the Speaker on the heavy human rights situation in the occupied territories. He will be visiting the occupation line tomorrow.
"Malaysia is one of the fastest-growing economies in ASEAN. We have a lot to gain from expanding trade with SE Asia. Interesting talks with Mohamad Ariff Md. Yusof, Speaker of the House of Representatives of Malaysia," Salome Zurabishvili tweeted after the meeting.
The Speaker is on a three-day official visit to Georgia as a guest of the Parliament.
This is the first high-level visit of a Malaysian official in Georgia since 2015. The Speaker is accompanied by three members of the House of Representatives: Mr. William Leong Jee Keen, Mr. Ma’mun bin Sulaiman, and Mr. Muslimin bin Yahaya, who chairs the Parliamentary Friendship Group Malaysia-Georgia.