Business Incubator Fab Lab Opens in Tbilisi
A new, modern industrial laboratory ‘Fab Lab’ has opened with the support of City Hall in the Technical University. The industrial project belongs to the Technology Development Fund.
“It is very important to have a laboratory equipped with modern technologies which, on the one hand, enables students to improve their qualifications in practice and, on the other hand, is a profit-oriented business project, by which we are helping small businesses,” said Davit Narmania, Tbilisi Mayor. “They can produce their desired products and items with the help of the laboratory and then put them up for sale on the market. This project is particularly interesting for us because this laboratory is the first of its kind in the capital. What’s more, the same kind of laboratory will be opened in the Tbilisi State University in December.”
The main goal of Fab Lab is to support inventors, innovators and beginner entrepreneurs. The Business Incubator is equipped with the latest technologies, and modern machinery will allow users to make their ideas reality. Business Incubator Fab Lab will serve clients free of charge.