Kutaisi Airport Ranks Second in Europe by Passenger Traffic Growth
Kutaisi David Agmashenebeli International Airport is the second in Europe by passenger traffic growth, the United Airports of Georgia reports.
According to the International Airports Council of Europe (ACI Europe), in 2019, Kutaisi International Airport served 41.6% more passengers compared to the previous year.
The matter concerns those airports which have less than five million passengers.
During the full year of 2019, airports welcoming more than 25 million passengers per year (Group 1), airports welcoming between 10 and 25 million passengers (Group 2), airports welcoming between 5 and 10 million passengers (Group 3) and airports welcoming less than 5 million passengers per year (Group 4) reported an average adjustment of +3.0%, +4.8%, +3.0% and +1.6%.
The airports which reported the highest increases in passenger traffic during 2019 (compared with 2018) are as follows:
GROUP 1: Vienna (+17.1%), Antalya (+12.8%), Moscow SVO (+8.9%), Lisbon (+7.4%) and Madrid (+6.6%)
GROUP 2: Kyiv KBP (+21.1%), Milan MXP (+16.6%), Moscow VKO (+11.7%), Berlin TXL (+10.1%) and Porto (+9.8%)
GROUP 3: Krakow (+24.2%), Sevilla (+18.3%), Nantes (+16.7%), Bordeaux (+13.3%) and Bologna (+10.6%)
GROUP 4: Ohrid (+72.1%), Kutaisi (+41.6%), Kharkiv (+38.4%), Zadar (+32.5%) and Bucharest (+25.8%)
Kutaisi International Airport, also known as David the Builder Kutaisi International Airport, is an airport located 14 km west of Kutaisi, the third largest city in Georgia and the capital of the western region of Imereti. It is one of three international airports currently in operation in Georgia, along with Tbilisi International Airport serving the Georgian capital and Batumi International Airport near the Adjara Black Sea resort. The airport is operated by United Airports of Georgia, a state-owned company.