President to Receive Speaker of the House of Representatives of Malaysia
Today, the President of Georgia Salome Zurabishvili will receive Mohamad Ariff Md Yusof, Speaker of the House of Representatives of Malaysia.
The Speaker is on a three-day official visit to Georgia. He is the guest of the Parliament and will meet with the President this afternoon at the Orbeliani Palace.
This is the first high-level visit of a Malaysian official in Georgia since 2015. The Speaker will be accompanied by three members of the House of Representatives: Mr. William Leong Jee Keen, Mr. Ma’mun bin Sulaiman, and Mr. Muslimin bin Yahaya, who chairs the Parliamentary Friendship Group Malaysia-Georgia.
Diplomatic relations between the two countries were established on May 7, 1993. Georgia has an Ambassador in Kuala Lumpur, Nikoloz Apkhazava.
It is noteworthy that 2,903 Malaysian tourists visited Georgia in 2019 (100% increase over 2018).
The Ambassador of Malaysia to Georgia has his residence in Kyiv.
Malaysia is one of the fastest-growing economies in SE Asia. It’s a member of ASEAN and a signatory to the Treaty of Amity and Cooperation in Southeast Asia, which Georgia also seeks to join.
Malaysia has abstained from voting on the UN IDP resolution since 2009.