Protesters Arrange 'Corridor of Shame' outside Parliament
Opposition representatives and civil activists are holding a protest rally in front of Parliament in Tbilisi. The demonstrators, protesting against the fact that former Prosecutor General Shotadze was again nominated for the post by the Prosecutorial Council, have also arranged a "corridor of shame" for the ruling party 'Georgian Dream' lawmakers.
The parliamentary majority members had to enter the building through the "corridor," while demonstrators shouted 'slaves' and other words at them.
One of the opposition leaders, Sergi Kapanadze, claimed that the 'corridor of shame' was arranged regarding the ongoing process in parliament, where lawmakers should support Irakli Shotadze's nomination for the post of Prosecutor General, adding that similar rallies would continue in the future.
"This is a 'corridor of shame' for those lawmakers who are now coming here, under Bidzina Ivanishvili's command, pressing the green button and electing Shotadze. Ivanishvili wants to show people that he is doing what he wants to do and is not interested in the people's opinion, "Kapanadze said.
Ex-Prosecutor General, lawyer Irakli Shotadze, resigned on May 31, 2018, amid protests over the high-profile “Khorava Street” murder case involving teenagers.
Recently, he was again nominated for the vacant position of Prosecutor General of Georgia by the LEPL Georgian Technical University.
The Prosecutorial Council selected his candidacy for the position of the Prosecutor General with 11 out of a total 12 votes and submitted the candidate to the Parliament for approval.
In order to be elected as a Prosecutor General, 76 MPs of a total of 150 should vote for him.
Parliament elects Prosecutor Generals for a six-year term.