GNTA Head: Tourism Revenues up by 20% in January 2020
"This year, we have a good tendency in the tourism industry," said Mariam Kvrivishvili, Head of the Georgian National Tourism Administration, when commenting on the tourist flows entering Georgia in the wake of the worldwide spread of a new coronavirus.
“At this stage, we have a good tendency in the tourism industry. January 2020 began with impressive growth rates, equal to 19-20%. In addition, tourism revenue has increased by 20%. We have nothing alarming at this stage, on the contrary, as the numbers show, our country has already started this year very successfully,” she elaborated.
A record number of 633,201 international travelers visited Georgia in January 2020. The increase is +19.8% compared to the same period last year.
Most international visits came from Azerbaijan (+34.9%), Armenia (+17.5%), Russia (+1.1%) and Turkey (+16.6%).
Georgia’s tourism sector saw a significant visitor boost from the following countries: Israel +57.3%, Saudi Arabia +49.8%, Kazakhstan +44.8%, Kuwait +44.6%. Visits also increased from EU countries,among them Italy +133.1%, Poland +82.9%, France +46.8%, and Lietua +43.7%.
The information was provided by the Ministry of Internal Affairs of Georgia to the National Tourism Administration of the Ministry of Economy and Sustainable Development.