Economy Minister on Georgia Being ITB Berlin Host Country
Georgia has been named the host country of the ITB Berlin exhibition-fair 2022, which is a great event for both our tourism industry and for the entire country, - said Natia Turnava, Minister of Economy and Sustainable Development, at a presentation held by the National Tourism Administration.
"Obtaining the status of a host of ITB Berlin is first and foremost a recognition that Georgia is one of the safest, fastest-growing, exciting, attractive, modern and at the same time very old-fashioned tourist markets, where we have reached and exceeded 9,300,000 visitors in last few years, which is three times more than the population of the country.
"Of course, it is also a recognition of your efforts, as our tourism industry and private companies meet the highest international standards and most importantly, you are a great patriot of the country and open to all new ideas,” Turnava told attendees at the event.
Georgia has received an official confirmation from the ITB Berlin, according to which in 2022, the country will be presented in Germany as the host of the largest exhibition-fair in the tourism industry.