Georgian PM meets with US Secretary of Defense in Munich
The Georgian delegation, led by Prime Minister Giorgi Gakharia, took part in day one of the Munich Security Conference. Within the framework of the summit, the Head of Government will attend the opening session of the 56th Security Conference.
The Georgian PM and high officials from the Pentagon, headed by Mark Esper, the Defense Secretary of the US, met and discussed the fruitful relationship between the two countries.
This was the first meeting for the Georgian delegation. During the dialogues, the US support for Georgia in the sectors of defense and security was highlighted. Georgia’s military potential and its strategic prospect was also underscored and debated upon.
The Georgian PM thanked the US delegation for their financial support and stated that the Government is fully prepared to meet the NATO standards of supplementing 2% of the GDP to the defense sector. Additionally, the PM stated that 20% of the defense budget will be allocated to modernize military infrastructure.
The sides also conferred on the future relations between the countries and more precisely about Georgia’s long-term military development, between the years 2020-2030.
The PM rightfully mentioned the Black Sea security and partnership with NATO to safeguard the region. The problems which arise amid a partnership with the US also was discussed and the ways the administration can resist these types of hybrid warfare.
The US delegation highly praised the Georgian side and military for their contribution to international peacekeeping missions, in Afghanistan and elsewhere, which is guided by the EU and NATO.
The meeting was attended by the Georgian FM David Zalkaliani and Defense Minister Irakli Gharibashvili.
Prime Minister Gakharia also met with Fatou Bensouda, the Chief Prosecutor for the International Criminal Court. The meeting was about the initiation and crimes committed in the 2008 Russo-Georgian war.
The Georgian sides' productive working relationship with the International Court, was underlined at the meeting. This matter is very important for the Nation since it investigates the ethnic cleansing of Georgians during the 2008 war and the torturing of Georgian POW’s.
The Georgian delegation once again proved the readiness for the investigation and the future activities it has with the International Court. Georgia needs to prove the massive human rights violations committed by Russia during the conflict. Furthermore, it is not surprising why the Russians are not as fascinated to conduct the investigation speedily and effectively.