Georgian Delegation to Participate in Munich Security Conference
The Georgian delegation, led by Prime Minister Giorgi Gakharia, will take part in the Munich Security Conference. Within the framework of the working visit, the Head of Government will attend the opening session of the 56th Security Conference.
According to the Georgian Prime Minister's press office, Giorgi Gakharia will hold high-level bilateral meetings within the framework of the event being held on February 14-16.
More than 500 high-level international decision-makers are expected to attend.
Political, business, science and civil society representatives will discuss the current crisis and future security challenges.
As part of the 2020 Conference, participants will seek to find answers and solutions to fundamental issues on the world agenda, including implementation of European projects, cooperation in the field of defense, climate change, international trade and technological progress internationally.
The wars in Libya and Yemen, brewing tensions elsewhere in the Middle East and India’s lockdown of Kashmir are among the most pressing geopolitical concerns of world leaders.
The event will be opened by German President Frank-Walter Steinmeier.
Increasing the role of Asia will be one of the topics of discussion. The delegations of India, China and Japan will participate in the three-day event.
The president of the World Health Organization, along with leaders of other international organizations, will take part in the discussion on the new global challenge - coronavirus and other healthcare issues.
US Secretary of State Mike Pompeo, French President Emmanuel Macron, NATO Secretary-General Jens Stoltenberg, Ukrainian President Volodymyr Zelenskyy, and the foreign ministers of Russia, Iran and India are also expected to attend the conference.