Georgian Defense Minister, NATO Sec-Gen Meet in Brussels
Georgian Defense Minister Irakli Garibashvili met with NATO Secretary General Jens Stoltenberg in Brussels, where the Defense Ministerial was held on February 12-13.
"Georgia's aspiration to join NATO is an irreversible process and our country successfully uses all practical mechanisms of cooperation with the Alliance to achieve this goal," Garibashvili said after the meeting.
The Georgian Defense Minister also met with Deputy Secretary Mircea Geoana.
During the meeting, the sides discussed NATO-Georgia cooperation issues and future plans. The main emphasis was made on NATO's involvement in strengthening security in the Black Sea region and Georgia's role in this process.
The sides stressed the growing dynamics of Georgia and NATO cooperation, successful reforms in the defense sphere and progress achieved in implementing the NATO-Georgia essential package.
The Defense Minister thanked NATO representatives for their unwavering support for Georgia's sovereignty and Euro-Atlantic aspirations.
Garibashvili emphasized that aspiration to join the Alliance is an irreversible process and Georgia has successfully used all practical mechanisms of cooperation with the Alliance to achieve this goal.
The Deputy Secretary General noted that Georgia is a successful example of NATO integration and emphasized the country's contribution to ensuring international peace and security.