EU Parliament Assess Ugulava's Reincarceration
On February 10, a three-member judge team of the Supreme Court found the former mayor of Tbilisi, Gigi Ugulava guilty of misspending GEL 48 million (USD 17 million) of public money from Tbilisi Development Fund and sentenced him to 38 months in jail.
Today, chief MEPs on EU-Georgia affairs, declared a joint statement on the latest verdict of the Supreme Court, stating that it “raises questions regarding the procedure, timing and motivation of the decision.”
The declaration released was co-authored by the Chair of the European Parliament’s Foreign Affairs Committee DavidMcAllister, the Chair of the delegation to the EU-Georgia Parliamentary Association Committee Marina Kaljurand and the Foreign Affairs Committee’s Standing Rapporteur on Georgia Sven Mikser.
“An independent and impartial judiciary that has the trust of the society is an essential pillar of any democracy. It is also part of Georgia’s commitments within the Association Agreement. Unfortunately, the ruling of the Supreme Court in the case of Mr. Ugulava raises questions regarding the procedure, timing and motivation of the decision. It also further heightens tensions in an already difficult political environment in Georgia. The continuation of dialogue between the parliamentary majority and the opposition is vital for reaching a consensus on electoral reform that best reflects the will of the Georgian people. We will remain in close contact with our partners in the Parliament of Georgia during this crucial time for democracy.” Reads the statement.