New Head of EU Monitoring Mission in Georgia Appointed
The Council of the European Union in Brussels has selected Marek Szczygieł as the new Head of the European Union Monitoring Mission (EUMM) in Georgia.
Presently working for the Polish Ministry of Foreign Affairs, Mr. Szczygieł served as the Polish Ambassador to Romania from 2011 to 2015. The polish diplomat also has expertise in conflict mediation as he served as the Deputy Head of the Polish Mission in the framework of OSCE and UN in Vienna.
The mandate approved by the Council gives the timeframe of Mr.Szczygieł’s administering of the Mission, which continues from March to December 2020. Before Szczygieł’s appointment, Danish representative Erik Høeg supervised the Mission from 2017 to 2019. From January 2020, Kate Fearon has been assigned the obligations for the Acting Head of the Mission. The Irish secondee has operated as the Deputy Head of the Mission, as well as being the Chief of Staff, since 2018.
“Thank you! Looking forward to working with great and dedicated team of @EUMMGeorgia to deliver the Mission mandate.” Mr. Szczygieł wrote on twitter after he was congratulated by the staff of the Mission via social network.
The Foreign Minister of Georgia, David Zalkaliani, also welcomed the newly appointed Head of Mission. “I want to wish the Polish diplomat success, in this very important, yet very challenging, task.” Zalkaliani wrote on Facebook.