Seven Individuals Detained for Child Trafficking
Seven individuals, including a mother and two doctors, have been detained for child trafficking, the Investigation Service of Mthe Mnistry of Finance reports.
"An investigation established that the accused persons, in order to obtain personal material profit, intended to sell the minor and divide the money gained money.
"The accused persons, with the intention to commit the crime, found a person seeking to acquire a child who was required to pay $ 13,000 in exchange for the child. In order to cover up the crime, by prior agreement, the mother of the child, while pregnant, undergoing appropriate medical procedures and giving birth at the hospital, was registered under the name of another person.
"The Investigation Service arrested all seven involved in the criminal scheme following the sale of a newborn baby on February 6 this year, and the newborn has been temporarily transferred to the State Agency for Protection and Assistance of Victims of Human Trafficking,” the Investigation Service said.
The Agency reports that the investigation is ongoing under the third part of Article 143 of the Criminal Code of Georgia, which envisages a sentence of 14 to 17 years in prison.
The individuals arrested for child trafficking have been released on bail. The Investigative Agency said that the 7 detainees were released on bail on February 10, however, they refrained from specifying the amount of bail or elaborating on details.