Georgian PM, Economy Minister of Azerbaijan Discuss Cooperation Issues
Prime Minister of Georgia Giorgi Gakharia met with Mikayil Jabbarov, Minister of Economy of the Republic of Azerbaijan on February 10.
Meeting held at the Government Administration of Georgia was attended by Rovnag Abduliayev, President of SOCAR (State Oil Company of Azerbaijan), Javid Gurbanov; Chairman of the Azerbaijan Railways, Taleh Ziyadov, Director General of Baku Port, and H.E. Dursun Hasanov, Ambassador Plenipotentiary and Extraordinary of the Republic of Azerbaijan to Georgia.
From the Georgian side, the meeting was attended by Natia Turnava, Minister of Economy and Sustainable Development of Georgia, H.E. Zurab Pataridze, Ambassador Plenipotentiary and Extraordinary of Georgia to the Republic of Azerbaijan, Irakli Chikovani, Foreign Affairs Adviser to the Prime Minister of Georgia, and David Peradze, CEO of Georgian Railway.
At the meeting, the sides discussed the positive trend of economic cooperation between Georgia and Azerbaijan, as well as key directions of the strategic partnership.
It was noted that trade and bilateral investment between the two countries are developing rapidly, as well as cooperation in the field of energy corridors, logistics, and transport.
The emphasis was made on new initiatives aimed at cooperation between the two countries in the areas of port infrastructure, development of free industrial zones, import of electricity and transit.
The importance of strategic partnership and the high level of mutual understanding was underlined, which leads to efficient solutions to issues of mutual interest.
It was noted that successful economic relations will continue as new joint projects in the fields of transport, transit, logistics, communications and energy are planned.
The visit of Minister of Economy of the Republic of Azerbaijan is the follow-up of a meeting held between Georgian PM and Ilham Aliyev, President of the Republic of Azerbaijan at the World Economic Forum (WEF) in Davos.