Sun Festival Shines in Georgia
Sun Festival “We See the Sun,” enjoyed its 10 year anniversary on June 1st, marking the International Day for the Protection of Children. On the day, as per tradition, the “Mzis Festival” (Sun Festival) opened its doors to host juniors as well as adults at the Children’s City in Mziuri
Park, Vake, created by well-known writer Nodar Dumbadze in 1982. Guests were welcomed by a Sun-doll accompanied with characters from different fairy-tales. The festival was founded by photographer Ana Goguadze 10 years ago with the aim of turning Mziuri into Nodar Dumbadze’s original dream-city with babbling kids running around and the air full of overwhelming happiness. Like the sun, which gives its warm to everyone equally, the project also aims to involve disabled children in an active social life and to develop public social awareness. The Sun Festival has many supporters among public authorities as well as the private sector. Since 2011, mobile company Geocell has been a co-organizer and devoted friend to the Festival, hence the purple colour of the Geocell brand amongst the sunny yellow of sun city “Mziuri.” This year President of Georgia Giorgi Margvelashvili attended the festival with his wife and interacted playfully with the children.