Opposition, Civil Activists Rallying outside Parliament
The opposition and civil activists are holding a protest rally in front of Parliament in Tbilisi. The protesters, demanding the promised proportional electoral system, are gathered at the entrances of the legislative body on the central Rustaveli Avenue.
Participants of the rally also arranged a "corridor of shame" for the ruling party 'Georgian Dream' lawmakers. The parliamentary majority members had to enter the building through the "corridor," while demonstrators shouted 'slaves' and other words at them.
"This 'corridor of shame' was arranged for the ruling party lawmakers. Our demand remains unchanged: conduct the 2020 elections in a proportional system,” the protesters said, adding that they will not stop holding demonstrations and picketing state institutions until their main demand is satisfied.
The protests in Tbilisi were sparked after the rejection of an election bill in November 2019, proposed by the ruling Georgian Dream party, offering a transition to a fully proportional electoral system from 2020 instead of 2024.
The demonstrators accuse the current state leadership of "breaking its promise and cheating people" as the ruling party agreed to conduct the 2020 parliamentary elections using a fully proportional electoral system, during the internationally renowned June protests in Tbilisi. Protesters demand the second hearing in Parliament regarding the proportional elections, and some are pushing for snap elections.