Akaki Tsereteli Brought to Life in Vivid New English Publication
Acomprehensive book on the life and works of Akaki Tsereteli was officially presented this week at the Ministry of Culture.
Akaki Tsereteli (1840-1915) was a prominent Georgian poet and national liberation movement figure who was born in the village of Skhvitori, Imereti region, West Georgia, to a prominent Georgian aristocratic family. He was a good friend of Ilia Chavchavadze, a Georgian progressive intellectual youth leader, one of many of a generation who actively protested against the Tsarist regime and campaigned for cultural revival in Georgia.
Tsereteli is the author of numerous patriotic, historical, lyrical and satiric poems and stories, as well as an autobiographic novel. He was also active in the educational, journalistic and theatrical spheres.
“On this, the 175th anniversary of Akaki Tsereteli, we are proud to present such a catalogue,” said Mikheil Giorgadze, Minister of Culture and Monument Protection at the presentation on November 10th.
The bi-lingual book, in Georgian and English, presents the well-known Georgian poet from the perspectives of those who knew him best. The 220-page catalogue includes more than 500 illustrations, most of which were previously unknown to the general public, and is made up of eight chapters which include the author’s life as a well-known poet, as well as less well-studied and discussed details. The text was put together from letters, newspapers and other materials kept at the National Center of Manuscripts and the Pushkin State Museum of Skhvitori.
Giorgi Kalandia, Director of the Georgian State Museum of Theatre, Music, Cinema and Choreography (Art Palace) and his dedicated team of researchers, translator and editor, were the ones to make the new book on Akaki Tsereteli a reality - a beautifully bound display- through photos and descriptions- of the life and times of the grand poet beloved of the Georgian nation.