Georgia: Winners of 2019 EU Prize for Journalism Revealed
On January 22, the European Union in Georgia awarded the winners of the EU Prize for Journalism 2019 in six categories covering print, broadcast, online, and photo journalism. The event took place in Tbilisi, Georgia.
Established in 2012, the European Prize for Journalism is an annual event that encourages professionalism and ethical conduct in Georgian journalism. The EU Prize was launched by Carl Hartzell, Ambassador of the European Union to Georgia, and Kate Fearon, Acting Head of the EU Monitoring Mission (EUMM).
“The EU has been awarding journalism in Georgia since 2012. The aim is to inspire journalists and media towards high quality, ethical work, which is key to a vibrant democracy. We are impressed with the submissions and finalists this year, and I strongly encourage everyone to read and see the winning pieces themselves”, said Hartzell.
Below are the winners of the 2019 EU Prize for Journalism: