PM Discusses Energy Opportunities with CEO of Global Operator in Renewables
One of the world leaders in the field of renewable energy, ACCIONA, is considering the possibility of developing wind and solar power stations in Georgia. As CEO of the company Rafael Mateo stated at a meeting with Georgian Prime Minister Giorgi Gakharia in Davos, the company delegation already visited Georgia to explore the available opportunities.
The head of government informed the investor about the favorable investment environment in Georgia and the potential of development of renewable energy sources.
The Prime Minister noted that Georgia is a trustworthy and reliable partner, taking the leading positions in the world in terms of ease of doing business.
At the meeting, the sides emphasized the growing demand for electricity, responding to the emergence of new sources of world generation. The development of wind power projects, the country's rich hydro resources and the prospect of electricity transit, as well as Georgia's role as a transit hub in the region leading to the EU market, was also highlighted.
It was decided at the meeting that the ACCIONA delegation would continue negotiations with the Georgian government on the possible construction of 200 MW wind power plants in the country.
ACCIONA is a world leader in renewable energy and water management, operating in the five continents in 20 countries, exclusively in the renewable energy sector. The company is also involved in the production of wind turbine generators. ACCIONA's annual revenue is 7.5 billion and the company employs more than 38,000 people.
Georgian Prime Minister Gakharia is participating in the World Economic Forum in Davos, Switzerland, which is taking place from January 21-24. Today is the third day of the Forum.