Georgian PM Meets with First Vice President of EBRD
"Georgia is the most successful among the countries undergoing through the second wave of economic reforms. We welcome the reforms and their consistency," Jürgen Rigterink, First Vice President of the European Bank for Reconstruction and Development, (EBRD) said during the meeting with Georgian Prime Minister Giorgi Gakharia in Davos, Switzerland, where the fifth world economic forum is being held.
Georgian PM noted that the European Bank for Reconstruction and Development is a strong supporter of Georgia's development agenda and the government appreciates its fruitful cooperation.
During the meeting, it was also noted that Georgia is one of the largest beneficiaries of the EBRD's investments and its diversified portfolio.
The Prime Minister's press service reports that the role of the European Bank for Reconstruction and Development in the creation of the National Energy Efficiency Strategy was emphasized during the conversation, as well as the special contribution in the education sector, as the reform of this sphere is one of the top priorities of the Government of Georgia.
The meeting highlighted the importance of ensuring the inclusiveness of the economy and increasing access to finance for the private sector. The parties noted that the Investment Council, supported by the European Bank for Reconstruction and Development, which is an independent platform for constructive dialogue between businesses, international organizations, donors and the Government of Georgia, aims to promote private sector development.
“I am very proud that 2019 was the best year for us in terms of investment results in Georgia. We have invested almost $ 300 million over the year, and we have a total credit portfolio of nearly billion. Thus, we are in a unique position and 70 percent of our investments are in the private sector. Cooperation with Georgia is obviously very good. We like the reforms and their continuous progress,” the First Vice President of the European Bank for Reconstruction and Development (EBRD) stated after the meeting.
The meeting was attended by the Minister of Finance of Georgia Ivane Matchavariani and the Prime Minister's Advisor on Economic Affairs Beka Liluashvili.
Georgian Prime Minister is participating in the World Economic Forum in Davos, Switzerland. His working visit to the Swiss Confederation takes place on January 21-24. As part of the visit, high-level bilateral political meetings are scheduled to be held with heads of state and government.