Georgian PM to Participate in World Economic Forum in Davos
Georgian Prime Minister Giorgi Gakharia will participate in the World Economic Forum in Davos, Switzerland, the Prime Minister's press service reports.
His working visit to the Swiss Confederation will take place on January 21-24.
The Georgian delegation, led by Gakharia, will consist of Finance Minister Ivane Machavariani, the Prime Minister's Advisor on International Affairs Irakli Chikovani, and Economic Adviser Beka Liluashvili.
High-level bilateral political meetings are scheduled to be held with heads of state and government.
In addition, the Georgian delegation's working visit will include meetings with heads of international financial institutions and the world's largest companies, including Philips Lighting, Siemens Energy, Camille Bloch, Coca-cola, and Oneweb.
As part of the visit, the Prime Minister will participate in the thematic discussion 'New Ambitions for Europe.'
The head of government will address the participants of the official event organized for European leaders "Uniting Europe" and will attend the reception on behalf of the founders of the World Economic Forum.
The Prime Minister of Georgia will also attend the presentation 'Cool Kids on Blockchain.'
The 2020 World Economic Forum’s annual meeting kicks off on January 21 in Davos, Switzerland. There, the world's leaders, business executives, and academics will discuss problems, achievements and future plans in the world of economy. This year marks the 50th anniversary of the World Economic Forum, and around 600 public speakers are expected at the four-day event.