Adjara Presented at Helsinki International Tourism Fair
The Department of Tourism of Adjara presented the region at the International Tourism Exhibition in Helsinki. The department was participating in ‘Matka 2020’, the largest tourism exhibition in Northern Europe, together with representatives of the National Tourism Administration and travel agencies.
The exhibition, which on average hosts more than 64,000 visitors, was chaired by Department Chair Tinatin Zoidze, who held meetings with representatives of the Finnish Tourism Industry Association, leading media outlets, and airlines. In discussions at these meetings were opportunities to popularize the region of Adjara and Georgian tourism products in the Finnish market.
This year, Georgia was named the Tourist Destination of the Year at "Matka 2020". The exhibition opened on January 17 and closed on January 19.
The Department of Tourism of Adjara will promote tourism opportunities of the region at 28 international exhibitions this year, including the world's most notable tourism exhibitions in Germany, Spain, the UK, Israel, the Baltic and neighboring countries.