PM: Energy Efficiency Critically Important for Economic Growth
We now open a 230-megawatt thermal power plant. Our main objective is economic growth, for which energy efficiency and energy source are critically important - Georgian Prime Minister Giorgi Gakharia said at the official opening ceremony of Gardabani Thermal Power Plant 2 on Friday.
He stressed that the new thermal power plant will ensure the sustainability and energy security of the country.
“We all know that our main task is to create new jobs and economic growth, for which, of course, energy efficiency and energy sources, in general, are critically important. That is why Gardabani's new thermal power plant will ensure the sustainability of Georgia's power system and the country's energy security. In recent years, a lot of money has been invested in power generation. We should all understand that we must not stop working, as we need new sources of generation,” the PM said.
He then noted that the reforms implemented by the Ministry of Economy in the field of energy are critically important and if Georgia is stable and sustainable in terms of energy transit, it should also become an important and stable transit country in terms of electricity transit. He added that these are the tasks of the Ministry of Economy and the government.
The Georgian Oil and Gas Corporation has invested up to $185 million in the construction of this 230-megawatt thermal power plant built on the territory of an existing thermal power plant complex in Gardabani. Construction of the plant began in February 2018.