Zaza Saralidze: Shotadze's Return as Prosecutor General Not Important For Me
Zaza Saralidze, a father of teenager David Saralidze, who was brutally killed in bloody conflict among the school students at Khorava Street in Tbilisi in December 2017, has responded to the nomination of former Chief Prosecutor Irakli Shotadze as a candidate for the post of Prosecutor General of Georgia.
Saralidze stated that it does not matter to him whether Shotadze will regain the post, as the investigation into the murder of his son is now underway in a proper direction and he trusts it, adding that he is confident that justice will be restored regarding the murder of David Saralidze.
“Now things are going in the right direction. I am convinced that justice will finally be restored and all the offenders will be punished with the full severity of the law. I have no complaints, no reason not to trust the investigation at this stage. Therefore, it does not matter to me whether Irakli Shotadze will regain the post. I think that by doing so, he wants to prove his innocence towards my son and I will evaluate this move as an honorable and worthy return to the battlefield!", Saralidze noted, adding that he will continue to fight to punish all the offenders in his son's case.
The former Chief Prosecutor of Georgia who resigned on May 31, 2018, has been again nominated for the vacant position of Prosecutor General of Georgia.
He has been nominated by LEPL Georgian Technical University, the General Prosecutor's Office reported today.
Currently, there are 9 candidates in total nominated for the Prosecutor General position.
Consultations and nominations will continue until January 17, 2020.
Shotadze's decision on resignation came after the mass protests in relation to the Tbilisi City Court's verdict on the murder of two teenage boys in which two minors detained for the murder case were found guilty.
Two 16-year old schoolboys, Levan Dadunashvili and Davit Saralidze from Tbilisi Public School 51, were brutally stabbed to death during a street brawl in the city center on December 3, 2017. Dadunashvili died on the spot while Saralidze passed away in the hospital the next day.
The judge found one of the detainees guilty for the premeditated murder of one of the victims Dadunashvili, while another detainee was found guilty for the attempted murder of the second victim, Saralidze. However, the court failed to say who killed Saralidze.
After the court announced its verdict, Saralidze’s father, Zaza, went to the Prosecutor’s Office and demanded an answer as to who had killed his son, stating openly that he did not trust the investigation carried out and noted that there were too many questions left regarding the case.
Saralidze’s supporters gathered at the Prosecutor’s Office asked for “justice” and “a fair investigation.”
Shotadze said that the evidence submitted to the court by the Prosecutor’s Office would ensure a fair verdict on the case and all offenders would be punished, however, he had decided to leave his post due to the "humane side" of the latter issue.