80 New Ambulances to Serve Tbilisi Citizens
Tbilisi City Hall handed over 80 new ambulance vehicles to the Ministry of Internally Displaced Persons from the Occupied Territories, Labor, Health and Social Affairs of Georgia (MOH) earlier today.
Mayor of Tbilisi Kakha Kaladze, Minister of Labor, Health and Social Affairs, Ekaterine Tikaradze, and Director of Emergency Situation Coordination and Urgent Assistance Center Avtandil Talakvadze attended the presentation.
Kaladze addressed the audience.
“80 new ambulances will serve the population of Tbilisi from today. I would like to go back a bit and focus on the important reforms we have implemented since 2012 in the area of healthcare. It can be directly stated that healthcare, which was a privilege, is one of the top priorities today. We do not stop here and continue the implementation of reforms. Many interesting programs have been made available to the public, many have benefited from healthcare programs, but one of the key areas for us is that healthcare should be accessible for everyone without any kind of problem and we are working in this direction.
"I would like to thank all my staff for the work they do on a daily basis. They have been helping the population of the capital. I can tell a lot of stories about these people, but it is not possible right now. I wish them success. It doesn't matter which agency we represent, we all serve our country and people.
"The most important thing is that these cars are equipped with the latest technologies and in case of necessity there is maximum readiness to serve the city," he said.
In addition, the Mayor wished success to the Minister of Health Ekaterine Tikaradze and promised support within City Hall's competence.