Tbilisi to Compete for European Best Destinations 2020 Title
Tbilisi, Georgia's charming capital, was chosen to participate in the international contest aimed at revealing the best European travel destination through online voting.
Georgia now has a chance to win the title of Europe’s Best Travel Destination.
The selection is conducted by European Best Destinations, a European organization based in Brussels. The best European destination has been selected since 2009 to promote tourism and culture in Europe, in cooperation with more than 300 partners of tourism offices and the European Destinations of Excellence (EDEN) network created by the European Commission.
“Photos taken by eight photographers were selected for the international competition. The voting process began today. Georgia has to compete with London, Paris, Vienna, Rome, Berlin, Prague, Madrid, and so on,” the Mayor of Tbilisi Kakha Kaladze said at a meeting of the municipality government earlier on Wednesday.
Voting is open from January 15 to February 5, 2020.
The hashtag #votefortbilisi has been put into use to support the city in the competition and the public can cast their votes here
Votes can be repeated from a single IP address once a week, no registration needed.
The Tbilisi Mayor urged the public to vote for Tbilisi. In addition, he thanked the authors of the photos and noted that all available platforms should be used in order to increase the chances of winning and appropriately present the country in the international arena.