Ministry of Regional Development and Infrastructure on Anaklia Deal
The Ministry of Regional Development and Infrastructure of Georgia issued a statement today, January 14, regarding the Anaklia deep-sea port project.
The publication rules out the restoration of the contract with the Anaklia Development Consortium that has been put to an end.
“Information about the January 9, 2020 decision of the government of Georgia regarding the termination of the contract was sent to the Anaklia Development Consortium on the same day and the contract was formally terminated.
"The investment contract provides a 60-day pre-arbitration period, but it should be used by the party that intends to initiate the arbitration dispute and for negotiations on the pre-arbitration procedures to avoid arbitration.
"Negotiations between the parties within the 60 days do not imply the possibility of any negotiations on the restoration of the agreement and the possibility of the consortium to continue its work on the Anaklia Port Project. The contract is terminated in accordance with all norms, set by the law, and cannot be restored.
"Thus, the contractual agreement between the Government of Georgia and the Anaklia Development Consortium is terminated in compliance with all legal grounds and norms. Accordingly, any statement about the continuation of any relations between the Government and the Consortium under the same agreement is false and aims only at political speculations.
"As for the prospect of the Anaklia Port Project, the Government of Georgia reaffirms the importance of Deepwater Port construction and begins procedures for preparing a new tender proposal on the project,” reads the published statement.