Mamuka Khazaradze: Construction of Kazbegi Road is in Russia’s Interests
We are attending a show staged by Bidzina Ivanishvili in court today - Mamuka Khazaradze, founder of the Lelo political union, said before his trial on Tuesday.
He went on to compare the Anaklia deep-sea port and Kvesheti-Kobi road projects.
As Khazaradze claimed, the state plans to allocate half a million GEL for construction of the Kvesheti-Kobi road, while it "refuses" to allocate a guarantee to the amount of GEL 50 million for the much larger Anaklia Development Project.
“The state did not show the will to give us a $50 million guarantee, while it provided half a million GEL for the Kvesheti-Kobi road project. This is the road to Kazbegi that is directly in Russia's interest. We are taking half a million in debt and investing the money in a project that gives a new chance for the country which has occupied 20 percent of Georgia, to roll its tanks comfortably in,” Mamuka Khazaradze remarked.