Prosecutor’s Office Allows Businessman Avtandil Tsereteli to be Treated Abroad
The Prosecutor’s Office of Georgia has allowed businessman Avtandil Tsereteli to leave Georgia for obtaining medical treatment abroad. The above was announced on Tuesday at the trial into the case of TBC Bank co-founders Mamuka Khazaradze, Badri Japaridze and Avtandil Tsereteli.
The prosecutor told the judge that Tsereteli was going to leave the country from January 19 through January 30 and asked to postpone the court trials.
The judge said the issue would be discussed on Wednesday.
Businessman Avtandil Tsereteli, a father of the founder of TV Pirveli Broadcaster, Vakhtang Tsereteli, was charged by the Prosecutor’s Office with providing assistance to TBC Bank co-founders, in money laundering.
“The investigation was launched into money laundering by the Chairman and the Deputy Chairman of the Supervisory Board of TBC Bank, Mamuka Khazaradze and Badri Japaridze, as a result of which they received a large amount of income,” the Office stated, claiming that Tsereteli was also involved in money laundering along with the co-founders.
Georgian businessman paid the 50,000 GEL bail ordered for him by the Tbilisi City Court in September.