Occupation Forces Erect Barriers at Village of Chorchana
Russian-controlled occupation forces have erected illegal installations at the village of Chorchana, Khashuri municipality, on Tbilisi-administered territory, the Georgian State Security Service reported earlier today, adding that this process is the part of the illegal activities that the occupation forces have been conducting along the occupation line since 2011.
“As a result of provocative activities of the occupation forces near the village of Chorchana in Khashuri municipality, illegal installations were carried out in the territory controlled by the central government, which is considered in the context of illegal process of “borderization”.
The issue related to provocative actions of the occupation forces in the forest near the villages of Chorchana and Tsaghvli, Khashuri municipality, was strongly raised at the Incident Prevention and Response Mechanism meetings as well as during the various rounds of the Geneva International Discussions,” the Security Service said.
The Agency also reports that the hotline has been activated and all the available international mechanisms have been launched.
“International partners have repeatedly stated a consolidated position on developments at the village of Chorchana. Consultations are underway with the international partners in order to hold the next Incident Prevention and Response Mechanism meeting as soon as possible, allowing the central government to strongly demand the removal of the illegally erected installations in the forest between Chorchana and Tsaghveli villages,” reads the statement released by the Agency.
Tension on the ground started at the end of August 2019 when Tbilisi opened a police post in the village of Chorchana, on territory which is under the control of the central Georgian government.
Tskhinvali demanded the removal of the post shortly after, saying at the time it “posed threats to our security.”
Tbilisi refused to do so. In response, the occupying forces opened two new “police posts” at the village of Chorchana and also closed so-called checkpoints.