Georgia Celebrates National Flag Day
The National Flag Day is celebrated in Georgia on January 14.
The State Council of Heraldry calls on the citizens of Georgia to set and raise the national flag on their home windows, balconies, fences and cars to honor Georgia’s statehood and independence- national and personal freedom.
“It is not right to identify the national flag only with state institutions, political parties and protest rallies. National Flag Day is primarily a national holiday. The national flag belongs to each family and is a symbol of dignity for every citizen of the country,” the council says.
Following the country’s independence from the Soviet Union in 1991, the design came to be known as 'the Georgian historical national flag’. The design was inspired by the red-on-white Jerusalem cross shown as the flag of Tbilisi in a 14th-century map by Domenico and Francesco Pizzigano, the 14th century Venetian cartographers.
The restoration of the flag occurred on January 14 of 2004.
Georgian President Salome Zurabishvili hosted a special event at her residency today and stated that the Georgian flag “symbolizes the independence of the country, its freedom and everything that is valuable to us”.