MIA to Examine Mikheil Saakashvili’s Statement Regarding June 20
The Ministry of Internal Affairs has said it intends to study the statement of former President of Georgia Mikheil Saakashvili regarding June 20.
“The Ministry of Internal Affairs of Georgia is investigating the events which developed in front of the Parliament on June 20-21, in accordance with Article 315, part 3, of the Criminal Code of Georgia, which pertains to revolt aimed at overthrowing the authorities.
Former President Mikheil Saakashvili made a statement yesterday on a media outlet, saying: “On June 20, 2019, Bidzina Ivanishvili was almost done. A little bit and this regime would have fallen. However, I think the moment was missed”.
The statement is enough ground for presuming that on June 20, 2019, with the direct involvement and leadership of Mikheil Saakashvili, there was an apparent attempt to overthrow the government. Appropriate investigative actions will be conducted in connection with this statement, after which, an appropriate legal assessment will be made,” reads the statement.
Saakashvili's statement refers to the notorious developments of June 20 in Georgia's capital Tbilisi, when protests started on Rustaveli Avenue in reaction to the visit of three Russian MPs to Georgia within the framework of a session of the Inter-parliamentary Assembly on Orthodoxy held at the Parliament building, mostly due to the fact that Russian MP Sergei Gavrilov sat in the parliamentary Speaker’s chair, speaking in Russian, which many Georgians saw as the unwelcome reminder of the Russian occupation of the country's breakaway regions of Abkhazia and Tskhinvali (South Ossetia).