Occupation Forces Reopen Kartsmani Crossing Point
The Perevi-Kartsmani crossing point between Georgia’s Russian-controlled Tskhinvali region and the rest of Georgia has been opened.
Citizens are able to leave the occupied territories and enter the territory controlled by the Georgian authorities. They say many people wanted to visit their relatives during the holidays.
The de-facto government of the occupied Tskhinvali region (South Ossetia) decided to close its Kartsmani crossing point connecting the occupied region with the rest of Georgia from 8 PM December 30 until 6 AM January 3 for “security reasons.”
Tskhinvali closed two other crossing points earlier in September, citing "escalation of tension at certain sections of the border with Georgia" as the reason.
Georgian and foreign officials have been calling on de facto Tskhinvali authorities to reopen all of the crossing points as soon as possible to avoid a humanitarian crisis on the ground.