The Christmas & New Year's Eve Festivities Awaiting You in Tbilisi
New Year in Georgia is one of the most important celebrations and everyone waits impatiently for it. For the local population, just as it is in the rest of the world, New Year is a symbol of new hope, wishes, and goals.  People in Georgia celebrate the New Year by sitting down to a feast with their family or attending a special event.
Every part of the country celebrates the new beginning in their own traditional way. In Tbilisi, Georgia's beautiful capital, various festive events are scheduled by City Hall, which this year promises a more magical and unforgettable New Year than ever before.
A two-week program of concerts, theater shows, film screenings and workshops for young visitors is on at two locations in the Georgian capital to bring festive spirit to locals and visitors.
Launched on December 25 with the unveiling of the city's central Christmas tree in the 'Christmas Town,' the official City Hall program involves dozens of participants, from musical artists and theater troupes to craftspeople and food vendors.
Orbeliani Square
The events are being hosted in the newly renovated historical Orbeliani Square as well as the now-customary spot of the First Republic Square, where Christmas Town has been set up with decorations and a fairground to run from 25 December to 13 January.
Head to the First Republic Square at 11 PM on December 31 for a gala concert where the people's favorite TV show Dead Ringers will be shown open air.
On the evening of New Year's Day, the world-renowned musical project Max the Sax will perform before the audience at 9 PM in the same square.
First Republic Square
The final event of the New Year will be on January 13, at 8 PM, to celebrate the Orthodox "Old" New Year with top Georgian singers Stephane, Nino Katamadze, Lela Tsurtsumia, Nato Metonidze and Sopho Nizharadze.
Orbeliani Square (25 December - 13 January)
In Orbeliani Square, you will be greeted with the magically illuminated Atoneli Street, with a Chichilaki forest and lit-up planet, Santa Claus' house and an ice rink.
During the day, many entertaining programs will be offered for children, as will food vendors, a public karaoke spot and musical performances by DJs.
First Republic Square (25 December - 13 January)
Santa Claus and his elves welcome you in the magical town where diverse entertaining performances are ready to entertain you. Meet juggling clowns and magicians, a chemistry show, various workshops for children, a wind orchestra and drummers, fairy-tale readings, children's movies and more. (12 PM - 8 PM)
On January 5 and 10, the Little Prince will fly over Tbilisi. Air shows will start at 8 PM.
During the day, many activities will take place for children: concerts, fairy-tale character performances and Christmas Tree decorations crafting workshops.
For the New Year, Tbilisi Christmas Market will unite the projects 'Taste in the Streets of Tbilisi' and 'Tbilisian Market'.
Every night, in the First Republic Square, Georgians singing stars, musical bands, and DJs will give performances for you.