The Georgian National Museum presents a new exhibition titled 'Chinese art in the Georgian National Museum.' dedicated to the 70th anniversary of the People’s Republic of China.
Chinese culture has been known and appreciated in Georgia since the early medieval period, the Silk Road just one great example of this fact. Archaeological findings suggest that the best quality silk and porcelain were brought along this road, said materials showing the friendship between the Georgian and Chinese people.
Posters dedicated to the anniversary of the People`s Republic of China will be on display in the first exhibition hall. Works created on a Georgian theme in the 1980-90s by Chinese painters, Chen Chuan and Jiang Shilung, who were visiting Georgia, will also be exhibited for the first time.
The number and diversity of Chinese artifacts preserved at the Georgian National Museum give viewers a unique chance to take a look at the development route of Chinese art from the early medieval period to modern times. Additionally, the variety of Chinese artifacts and their individuality show distinctively impressive artistic aesthetics.
The opening of the exhibition will be held at 5 PM on December 27 in the building of Simon Janashia Museum of Georgia.
The project is supported by the Embassy of the People's Republic of China in Georgia. The Chinese art will be displayed until February 2, 2020.