Tbilisi Hosts International Gender Equality Conference
Today the High-Level International Conference: Achieving Gender Equality – Challenges and Opportunities in the European Neighborhood Policy (ENP) Region opened in Tbilisi.
Georgian Prime Minister Irakli Garibashvili, High-level Representatives from the European union’s department of Foreign Affairs and Security Policy/ Vice-President of the Commission, Frederica Mogherini and Assistant Secretary-General of the United Nations, Assistant Administrator of the United Nations Development Programme (UNDP) and Director of the UNDP Regional Bureai for Europe and the Commonwealth of Independent States, Cihan Sultanoglu, opened the conference.
Around 250 guests and other high-ranking officials are participating in the event, part of a joint initiative of the Georgian Government and the United Nations and European Union.
The President of Georgia, Giorgi Margvelashvili, together with first lady Maka Chichua, held a reception to respect the participants in the international conference.
More on this in Georgia Today on Friday.