Aversi: Voluson E10 Ultrasound Apparatus Now in Georgia
A presentation has been held at the Aversi Clinic in Tbilisi to show off the latest standard echoscope apparatus. The head of General Electric, the creating company of the Voluson E10, spoke about the quality of the equipment and the opportunities it will present.
According to the General Director of Aversi, Dimitri Jorbenadze, the “Voluson E10” is based on innovative Radiance System Architecture that has set a new standard for Imaging Performance. The E10 has the technology to study both the inside and outside of a foetus.
Equipment of this type is already in use in a number of countries around the world, Georgia currently being the only post-Soviet one.
The founder of Aversi Clinic, Paata Kurtanidze, said doctors in Georgia will be trained by specialists from General Electric in the use of the new echoscope equipment.
“But in Aversi Clinic, regardless of the introduction of this new technology, prices will stay the same,” Kurtanidze stated.