Galt & Taggart Signs with Saxo Bank for a Better Global Trade Experience
Galt & Taggart (Galt & Taggart) and Saxo Bank announced today the signing of an agreement that will allow clients of Galt & Taggart to access global capital markets and invest on a multi asset basis. The product will be available from November 2015 and will provide a highly adaptive trading experience with professional tools, insights and world-class execution to its users.
Galt & Taggart, a wholly owned subsidiary of JSC Bank of Georgia, is the leading investment banking and investment management service firm in the country with a unique insight into the regional market. The company is at the forefront of capital markets development in Georgia and in the neighboring markets.
Saxo Markets is the institutional division of Saxo Bank Group. Founded in 1992, the Bank is headquartered in Copenhagen and has offices in 26 countries. Saxo Markets provides institutional clients and their end customers with multi-asset trade execution, prime brokerage and industry-leading trading technology. Saxo Markets’ speed of innovation and use of disruptive technologies empowers institutional clients to deliver seamless experiences for their end users to access the capital markets. Saxo Markets serves institutional clients through key hubs in the UK, Denmark and Singapore.
“We are very pleased to join forces with Saxo Bank to further enhance our clients’ trading experience. With this we are looking forward to extending Galt & Taggart’s track record of offering the best trading capabilities in the country. Our partnership with Saxo Bank will allow us to bring the latest technology to the market and provide our clients with full control over their investments,” said Archil Gachechiladze, Chairman of Galt & Taggart. “We are looking forward to unveiling full details of the partnership in November 2015.”