Georgia and the US State of Georgia Mark 25 Years of Military Partnership
The Republic of Georgia and the US state of Georgia National Guard are celebrating the 25th anniversary of military cooperation.
The partnership between the two states cultivates interoperability amongst the US and Georgia and further endorses peace and security, the US Embassy to Georgia reports.
US Major General Thomas Carden was in Tbilisi to attend the 25th anniversary of the state partnership program “to commemorate the enduring relationship between the country of Georgia and the US state of Georgia,” the US Embassy stated.
Georgian Defense Minister Irakli Garibashvili celebrated the US-Georgia “strong and exemplary partnership” during the 25th-anniversary event last week and stated that the partnership is “of the highest importance” for Georgia.
“We are further developing our relations with the US, taking steps to further strengthen democratic institutions in the country and are striving toward NATO integration,” Garibashvili said.
Acting US Ambassador to Georgia Elisabeth Rood, as well as officials from the US and Georgia, attended the event held at the Georgian Defense Ministry Army Hall.