Abducted Doctor’s Trial to be Held Today
The trial of Georgian doctor Vazha Gaprindashvili will be held today in the Russian-occupied Georgian region of Tskhinvali (South Ossetia).
David Asatiani, the Chairman of Georgian Lawyers’ Association, reports that the defense side will mediate the demand for the immediate release of the illegally detained Georgian doctor.
“We have active communication with the lawyer, whom we hired at the request of the family. We hope that the illegal imprisonment will end today and the absurd accusation will be retracted with his unconditional release. The lawyer will ask for the examination of Gaprindashvili’s case through the regulation that envisages imposition of an administrative or another kind of monetary fine,” Asatiani says.
The illegal imprisonment and sentencing of Vazha Gaprindashvili was the focal concern raised at the 50th round of Geneva International Discussions on December 10-11. Representatives of the European Union, the UN, the OSCE and the United States have likewise called on Russia to urgently release the doctor.