Georgian Saperavi 2011 Wins Top Two Awards in Hong Kong
The Khakhetian Wine Cellar exhibited its products at Hong Kong International Wine and Spirits Fair (HKTDC) 2015 which was held at the Convention and Exhibition Centre on November 5-7.
Wine Saperavi 2011 won the two highest awards; Grand Prix in the nomination of Best Regional Wine in Eastern Europe, and the Gold Medal. The Bronze Medal was given to wine Mukuzani 2011 by the same company.
According to Deputy Minister of Agriculture of Georgia, Levan Davitashvili, to promote Georgian wine on the international market it is essential to take part and win in such high-class international exhibitions.
“We are actively working to diversify into new markets for which it is essential to promote and increase awareness of the Georgian brand. Georgian products and Georgian wine has outstanding potential to take its honourable place in the world market. I want to emphasize that wine quality is actively controlled, minimizing the chances of falsification and occurrence of poor quality products on local and international markets,” Davitashvili stated.
The annual exhibition HKTDC is one of the most important of its kind in Asia, attended by tens of thousands of people from around the globe. More than 1500 applications from all over the world are submitted to the competition every year.
Supported by the National Wine Agency of Georgia, there are 6 Georgian companies presented at the exhibition: Tbilvino, Winery Khareba, Kakhetian Traditional Winemaking, Badagoni, Georgian Wine House and company Georgian Wine.
The competition is held within the exhibition and the results are published on the opening day which attracts more interested traders and importers to the stands of the winning brands.