OK! Awards Wissol Group Founder as Business Celebrity 2015
On 30th October, OK! Magazine Georgia and Radio OKFM hosted an Autumn Ball in Tbilisi’s historic “Karvasla” event hall, the location of the Tbilisi Museum. OK! is a famous brand in Georgia not only for its magazine title but also for its loud events aimed not only to entertain business partners but also to create a special atmosphere for direct communication and socialization between the magazine management team and business partners of OK!.
As Maiko Tsereteli, executive director of OK! Georgia told GT: “Through such events we try to communicate with our partners and readers not only from the pages of the magazine but also face to face, expressing gratitude to our hundreds of strong business partners who play such a significant role in the development of quality European standard media in Georgia.”
At the glamorous ceremony accompanied by popular Georgian live band Band E Roll, decorated by Kare Design and hosted with delicious food and wine by Schuchmann Wine Bar & Restaurant, OK! awarded prominent celebrities for important roles played in the development of their respected fields and for their popularity amongst readers of OK! Magazine Georgia and www.okmagazine.ge.
As the publisher and GM of OK! Georgia said, according to the decision of the editorial department and the management, taking into account the contribution made to the development of society, changing people’s lives for the better through business novelties and an active CSR policy, the OK! Business Celebrity award went to the founder and head of the supervisory board of Wissol Group – Soso Phkhakadze.
According to Phkhakadze: “Despite not yet having been on the market for long, OK! magazine Georgia is a distinguished brand which we love, respect and wish further development to. For me, it’s a big honor to be nominated as a Business Celebrity by OK! Magazine, the world famous celebrity magazine strongly represented in Georgia.”