US Ambassador, EU Delegation Head React to Rustavi 2 Development
The United States (US) Ambassador to Georgia, Ian Kelly, has expressed deep concern over Rustavi 2’s recent developments which has seen its top management replaced through a court order in an ongoing litigation over the broadcaster’s ownership dispute.
“The Embassy is deeply concerned about developments late Thursday night related to Rustavi 2’s management and ownership,” Ambassador Kelly commented in a written statement on Friday.
“Attempts to change the management of the station, in advance of the appeal process, have profound political implications. In a democratic society, critical opinions should be encouraged, not silenced.
“We are committed to supporting Georgia’s Euro-Atlantic aspirations. We call on the government to uphold the principals of media freedom and political pluralism that are an integral part of those aspirations. At the same time we urge all sides to refrain from violence and dedicate themselves to a peaceful resolution of the situation through dialogue,” The US Ambassador continued.
The Head of the EU Delegation to Georgia, Janos Herman, has made a statement highlighting the EU is closely watching developments related to Rustavi 2.
“It is important that the execution of the decision, including the change of Rustavi 2’s management, will not start immediately. Rustavi 2 has the opportunity to file a complaint and let’s wait for this process,” Herman stated.
According to Herman, adherence to the rule of law, democracy and principals of media freedom are important for the EU and, in this direction, the European Union has repeatedly helped Georgia.
“It is important not only to preserve the achievements that Georgia has in terms of the democratic, the rule of law and freedom of the media, but to take the next steps forward.”