SSSG Confirms Detention of Four Georgian Citizens by Occupation Forces
The State Security Service confirms the detention of four Georgian citizens by Russian occupation forces in the Kaspi municipality on December 7.
The Agency reports that a hotline has been activated and the European Union Monitoring Mission (EUMM) has been informed about the fact of illegal detention.
Currently, 3 of 4 detainees remain in custody. One of them, 15-year-old Avtandil Gamkhitashvili, who was together with his father during the detention, was then released, while 3 detainees were transferred to Tskhinvali.
Reportedly, Emzar and Merab Gamkhitashvili and Giorgi Zaridze, residents of the villages of Bojami and Lamiskana, were searching for firewood near the dividing line.
“Active work is being done to release the Georgian citizens. As a result of the effective functioning of the hotline, the minor, detained among the illegally arrested citizens, has already been released and is in the territory controlled by the central government of Georgia,” the State Security Service of Georgia said.