The Embassy of the UAE in Tbilisi Celebrates 48th National Day
On December 2, Biltmore Hotel hosted the celebration of the United Arab Emirates (UAE) National Day organized by the Embassy of the United Arab Emirates in Tbilisi.
The event, celebrating the 48th anniversary of the announcement of the Union and the establishment of the UAE, was attended by the Deputy Minister of the Foreign Affairs of Georgia, H.E Alexander Khvtisiashvili who delivered a congratulatory message on behalf of the Government of Georgia, in which he wished the Emirate people further prosperity and well-being and underlined the importance of the brotherly relations between the two friendly countries which has resulted in an increased number of UAE tourists and investments in Georgia.
Among with the government representatives, diplomatic corps and business sector, Mufti Yasin Aliev and Protopresviter Giorgi Zviadadze joined the festivities.
UAE investment companies in Georgia such as Majid Al Futtaim - Carrefour Biltmore Hotel, Tera Bank, Sheraton Tbilisi Grand Metechi Palace, Air Arabia, Fly Dubai and Fortune Group of Hotels, presented their brand stands at the Event and awarded prizes to guests via a raffle.
2019 was declared the UAE Year of Tolerance to reinforce the fact that it is a country where more than 200 different nationalities live in an atmosphere of openness, mutual respect and coexistence based on the principle of tolerance. The concept also encapsulates the vision of the UAE’s Founding Father, Sheikh Zayed, who believed that a successful, tolerant and progressive society can only be achieved by empowering women and ensuring their full participation in the construction of this country. Representation of women in the Federal National Council is now at 50%, which underlines their significant national, social and human knowledge, skills and experience.
“There can be no better illustration of this tolerance than the visit of His Holiness Pope Francis to the UAE; the first visit by a pontiff to the Arabian Peninsula, and his signing with the Sheikh of Al-Azhar the document of “Human Fraternity for World Peace and Living Together,” Ambassador of the United Arab Emirates to Georgia, H.E. Essa Albasha Alnoaimi told guests, referring to a document that enshrines the country’s determination to instill a spirit of tolerance in society, and establishing a culture of openness and dialogue, “rejecting all kinds of discrimination based on religion, gender, race, color or language.”
Another highlight of this year the Ambassador mentioned was the remarkable progress made by the UAE diplomacy in terms of the strength of the UAE passport, which now ranks the most powerful in the world, according to the Global Passport Index. Hence, more visa exemptions were granted with 177 countries where UAE nationals are allowed to enter without a visa.
As for the UAE’s interest in advanced technologies, the country has paid special attention to the development and support of modern technologies. 2019 also saw the launch of the “Mohammed Bin Zayed University of Artificial Intelligence”, the first graduate level, research-based artificial intelligence university in the world, which aims to empower students, businesses, and governments to advance AI and use its extraordinary potential as a global force for positive progress.
“The UAE has spared no effort in empowering young people, as evidenced by the Emirati leadership’s support for Hazza al-Mansouri, the first Arab astronaut to visit the International Space Agency, who has become an inspiration and a role model to many young Emiratis,” Ambassador Essa Albasha Alnoaimi went on.
“The UAE has an international reputation for both security and stability, and this has enabled us to become a magnet for many creators and talented individuals, who seek an environment that supports their skills and talents, and appreciates and rewards their intellectual prowess.”
It was noted the UAE has been at the forefront in carrying messages of peace and cooperation to the world, something which helped them to win the right to host Expo 2020 Dubai, the largest event to be staged in the Middle East.
“Expo 2020 Dubai will showcase human achievements in many fields, with the participation of more than 200 countries, companies, organizations and educational institutions,” the Ambassador said. “This global event confirms our nation's ability to connect and inspire millions of people around the world to celebrate human progress, solve global challenges, and create a better future.
Ambassador of the United Arab Emirates to Georgia, H.E. Essa Albasha Alnoaimi expressed gratitude to the Georgian people and the Government of Georgia for their participation in the ceremony, and for the close relations “based on cooperation, strengthening common interests, promoting peace among people and consolidation of culture of tolerance.” She highlighted the first political consultations between the two countries held in Abu Dhabi this April, as well as the opening of the first Georgian airline route in the United Arab Emirates as it will help to further boost tourism flow between the two countries and the Fortune Palace Hotel opened in Tbilisi, which adds to the chain of the Emirati hotels in Georgia.
While highlighting the achievements of 2019, the UAE Ambassador referred to the appointment of H.E. Paata Kalandadze as the first Ambassador of Georgia to the United Arab Emirates, as an enrichment of bilateral relations between the two friendly countries.