Gaprindashvili's Family Demands Regime Be More Efficient in Dialogues
Vazha Gaprindashvili's family may resort to radical forms of protest at the end of the week, - said Tamila Lapanashvili, wife of Dr. Vazha Gaprindashvili. The Georgian doctor was unlawfully detained by the occupational regime.
According to Mrs. Lapanashvili, a demonstration in support of Vazha Gaprindashvili will be held in front of the UN office in Geneva, where the next round of negotiations is planned to take place. According to the wife of the detained Doctor, the media reported about Vazha Gaprindashvili's detention only five days later, but before that, the family did not report about the fact, because the relevant agencies had recommended that the leakage of information could have a harmful impact on Vazha Gaprindashvili's situation in prison.
“Eight days after the detention, officials promised that Vazha would be released in 2-3 days. We are still waiting for this," said Tamila Lapanashvili.
She also drew attention to the fabrication of information spread by the Ossetian side, noting that during the war, Vazha Gaprindashvili worked in the clinic and treated everyone, including Russian pilots. This information was confirmed by the Ghudushauri clinic.
"The International Discussions will begin tomorrow, and we call on the parties to use all their leverage to release the doctor immediately and unconditionally. We also want the UN High Commissioner for Human Rights to be engaged in the negotiations. We have been asking for this for a month now. We urge the Government of Georgia to take more effective steps and to set up an interagency emergency coordination commission. Although the state has been engaged in Vazha Gaprindashvili's release talks since the very first day and we have been hearing the promises of various officials, he remains in captivity and we have zero results even after a month. If these actions do not work, we will resort to more radical forms of protest. We hope that during this week the issue of doctor Vazha's release will be resolved and he will be returned to the family," Tamila Lapanashvili said.