Protest Rally to be Held in Kutaisi Today
Opposition parties and civic activists will hold a protest rally in Kutaisi today. Preceding the demonstration that starts at 2:00pm, members of European Georgia will hold a march all the way from Kikvidze Square to the building of the regional administration.
The demand stays the same: "Conduct of early parliamentary elections under an interim government and impartial election administration."
David Bakradze, the leader of the party European Georgia, supports the prolongation of peaceful protests until a decent political solution is found.
“A rally and a peaceful march are scheduled in Kutaisi today. Everything will be peaceful and non-violent like in previous days. Similar actions will continue in various cities and regions of Georgia.The members of the ruling party should understand that the political crises initiated by them will not end with force, or by holding counter rallies, but by devising a just political solution for the deadlock created by themselves. Rallies in Tbilisi and Rustaveli will also continue. The government should know that the public will not step back. There is a single solution - political compromise,” says Bakradze.