Minister of Infrastructure: Opposition Electoral System Demand Unrealistic
"When we talk about the insistence of the opposition regarding switching to the so-called German model, which does not comply with the Georgian Constitution, we cannot expect a specific outcome at the dialogue stage," Minister of Infrastructure and Regional Development Maia Tskitishvili told reporters on Wednesday, commenting on the meeting between the opposition and the authorities.
She noted that the model developed by the opposition regarding changes to the electoral system is unconstitutional and therefore it is an 'insistent and unrealistic demand.'
"We are deeply convinced that there are enough qualified people, politicians and lawyers in our opposition to fully understand that this model does not comply with our constitution. Thus, this insistent and unrealistic demand of the opposition may serve other purposes as well,” she emphasized.